Class Teams

Sixth Form:

Athens Class- Skills for Life

Tutor- Pauline Van Der Eyken

Teaching Assistants- Miriam Carter, Shirley Baldwin, Naomi Ampong,  Josh Andrewartha, Kate O’Mara.

 

Madrid Class- Skills for Life

Tutor- Nicola Lim, Patricia Blake

Teaching Assistants- Billie Dinham, Josh Andrewartha

 

Dublin Class- Computing Pathway

Tutor- Dayne Stephens

Teaching Assistants- Raymond Hawaldar, Sean Sexton

 

Beijing Class- Food Pathway

Tutor- Dave Eustace

Teaching Assistants- Vanessa Brown, Rose Coleman

 

Nairobi Class- Sports Pathway

Tutor- Romalzo Providence

Teaching Assistant- Adam Cook

 

Paris Class- Art Pathway

Tutor- Caroline Emmet and Georgia Wiseman

Teaching Assistants- Shirley Baldwin, Catherine Mills, Sharon Nembhard

 

Bucharest Class- Hair and Beauty Pathway

Tutor- Genesis Gunn

Teaching Assistant- Sharon Nembhard

 

Year 11:

Kingston Class- Skills for Life

Tutor- Lauren Saunders

Teaching Assistant- Amy Vidler, Lisa Wills

 

Abuja Class- Skills for Work

Tutor- Michael Sanderson

Teaching Assistants- Olivia Fewster, Sheriese Lowe

 

Santiago Class- Skills for Work

Tutor- Marcin Gesla, Selwyn Walmsley

Teaching Assistants- Genesis Gunn, Rebecca Hopkins

 

New Delhi Class- Skills for Further Education

Tutor- Dan Wilkes, Jake Stratton

Teaching Assistant- Danielle Bright-Anson

 

Year 10:

Rome Class- Skills for Life

Tutor- Gerald Ampong, Emma Sturgess

Teaching Assistants- Sarah Cragg, Holly Jones

 

Accra Class- Skills for Work

Tutor- Lana Novicic

Teaching Assistants- David Jaitly-McDonald, Brittany Gardner, Stephanie Claire

 

Reykjavik Class- Skills for Work

Tutor- Nick Byrne

Teaching Assistants- Estefania Vargas, Tanith Davies

 

Edinburgh Class- Skills for Further Education

Tutor- Rebecca Steele

Teaching Assistant- Mia Kift

 

Year 9:

Washington DC Class- Skills for Life

Tutor- Holly Wilkes, Ebru Osar

Teaching Assistants- Elodie Camiah, Ciara Cogan

 

Lima Class- Skills for Work

Tutor- Claire Wills

Teaching Assistants- Kylie Doorne, Michelle Bernard

 

Mexico City Class- Skills for Work

Tutor- Sivika Samaroo, Emma Raper

Teaching Assistants- Ebony Montaque

 

Berlin Class- Skills for Further Education

Tutor- Emily Page,  Marcjanna Siwerska

Teaching Assistants- Carlton Campbell, Georgie Dighton

 

Year 8:

Brasilia Class- Skills for Life

Tutor- Katrina Reilly, Holly Wilkes

Teaching Assistants- Debra Clements, Helen Lester

 

Tokyo Class- Skills for Work

Tutor- Stefanie Tucker

Teaching Assistants- Anita Pitcher, Hilary Wenk, Mike Tree

 

Ottawa Class- Skills for Work

Tutor- Paris Hamilton

Teaching Assistants- Simeon Burton, Abbe Alette

 

Lisbon Class- Skills for Further Education

Tutor- Gemma Cooper, Ellie Radford

Teaching Assistants- Gisela De Sousa Santos, Alex Thurston

 

Year 7:

London Class- Skills for Life

Tutor- Tom Goodson

Teaching Assistants- Shellie Came, Natasha Beach

 

Canberra Class- Skills for Work

Tutor- Kat Joseph

Teaching Assistants- Hannah Clisby

 

Belfast Class- Skills for Work

Tutor- Fawaza Ahmed

Teaching Assistants- Sindhu Thankappan, Jenny Borg, Catherine Mills

 

Colombo Class- Skills for Work

Tutor- Kate Butt, Emma Turbervill

Teaching Assistants- Delmar Blakely, Hannah Bartram, Chris Carroll

 

Keystage 2:

Cardiff Class- Skills for Life

Tutor- Erica Grima, Courtney Bridgewater

Teaching Assistants- Harriet McKay, Qudsia Butt

 

Moscow Class- Skills for Work

Tutor- Bradley Evans

Teaching Assistants- Lily Lanham-Brown

 

Warsaw Class- Skills for Work

Tutor- Dimitris Benetatos

Teaching Assistants- Shirley Long, Paige McKenzie-Tinker, Amy Griffiths

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carew is an amazing school for our son, he now shines academically and his social skills are outstanding since being part of Carew.  Most of all they understand his needs and support him daily.

Parent Feedback

 

Latest News

Merit Reward Trip

Four wonderful students from Colombo went on their Merit Reward Trip to Bockett’s Farm. The bumpy tractor ride around the farm was a brilliant way to see and learn about some of the animals including Alpacas, Shetland Pony’s, Sheep, Cows …

Read more

Happy Windrush Day

Windrush Day marks the arrival of Caribbean immigrants to the shores of Britain on 22 June each year – the day HMT Empire Windrush arrived at Tilbury Docks in 1948. Carew Staff were treated by the EDI group with snacks …

Read more

Tennis Festival

On Friday 17th of June, nine of our lower school students attended the ‘Sutton Schools Lower School Tennis Festival’ at Cheam LTC. The students participated in a variety of fun tennis activities and had the chance to compete against other …

Read more

Victorian Day

The Carew Academy Victorian Day was held on Friday 10th June.  Staff and pupils dressed up as Victorians – a wide variety of chimney sweeps, orphans, Victorian teachers and maids.  Some classes were able to take part in workshops where …

Read more