Governors’ Information

Under the terms of the Education & Skills Funding Agency’s Academy Trust Handbook, we are required to publish information about the local governing body and attendance of the governors from the meetings held on behalf of the Academy Trust.

Governors

Alexis Holloway - Chair

Term of office: 13.07.2023-12.07.2026
Appointed by: TBC by the Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointment as at September 2023:

  • Assistant Headteacher at Cheam High School

Present at 0/0 LGB meetings in 2022-23.

Sandra Butcher - Vice-Chair

Term of office: 01.07.2022 to 30.06.2025
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at December 2023:

  • Spouse is an employee of Capital Resources.

Present at 3/3 LGB meetings in 2022-23.

James Kearns - Principal, Ex-officio)

Term of office from: 19.04.2021
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at November 2023:

  • NASUWT Union Member
  • Governor at Lingfield Primary School

Present at 3/3 LGB meetings in 2022-23.

Rebecca Edge - Governor

Term of office: 01.09.2021 to 31.08.2024
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at November 2023:

  • Nil

Present at 3/3 LGB meetings in 2022-23.

Mandi Larner - Governor

Term of office: 25.03.2022 to 24.03.2025
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at November 2023:

  • Member, ASCL.

Present at 3/3 LGB meetings in 2022-23.

Natasha Walters - Governor

Term of office: 09.12.2022 to 08.12.2025
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at September 2023:

  • Employee at Education and Skills Funding Agency.
  • Member of Public and Commercial Service Union.

Present at 2/3 LGB meetings in 2022-23.

Rebecca Steele - Staff Governor

Term of office: 13.07.2023-12.07.2023
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at November 2023:

  • NEU Member
  • SET Member

Present at 0/0 LGB meetings in 2022-23.

Alex Bingham - Governor

Term of office: 13.07.2023-12.07.2026
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at May 2023:

  • Nil.

Present at 0/0 LGB meetings in 2022-23.

Kelly Hepple - Parent Governor

Term of office: 13.07.2023-12.07.2026
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at December 2023:

  • Nil

Present at 0/0 LGB meetings in 2022-23.

Governors who have stepped down in the last 12 months

Clare Roper - Governor

Term of office: 03.07.2020 to 02.07.2023
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at October 2022:

  • Employee, Wimbledon High School
  • Employee, Cambridge Assessment Examination Board.

Present at 3/3 LGB meetings in 2022-23.

Jo Lewis - Parent Governor

Term of office: 01.07.2022 to 30.06.2025

Appointed by: Trust

Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at November 2020:

  • Nil.

Present at 2/3 LGB meetings in 2021-22.

Patricia Blake - Staff Governor

Term of office: 02.07.2021 to 01.07.2024
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at July 2021:

  • Nil.

Present at 1/3 LGB meetings in 2021-22

Jamie Bean - Chair

Term of office from: 03.10.2020 to 02.10.2023
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at October 2020:

  • Headteacher at Wallington County Grammar School

Present at 3/3 LGB meetings in 2021-22.

Michelle Debique - Governor

Term of office: 29.06.2019 to 28.06.2022
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at November 2020:

  • Nil

Present at 2/3 LGB meetings in 2021-22.

Emma Stiles - Governor

Term of office: 03.07.2020 to 20.01.2022
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at July 2020

  • Employee, Orchard Hill College Academy Trust.

Present at 0/1 LGB meetings in 2021-22.